Committees

COMMITTEES - members as of September 17, 2018


Federations of Labour & CLC Committees (Appointed)

Alberta (AFL)

Child Care Working Group -- Ron Palmer
Political Action -- Joe Benn

British Columbia (BC FED)

Human Rights -- Tamara Marshall
Occupational Health and Safety -- Mike Lucas

Ontario (OFL)

Human Rights -- Tricia Watt
Women's Rights -- Tricia Watt
Visible Minorities -- Tricia Watt

Quebec (FTQ)

FTQ Director -- Isabelle Miller

 


Employee Life & Health Plan Trustees

Czar Loquia
Rachel Worley
Vacant
Tamara Marshall, Local Union Rep

Pension Trustees -- TWU

Lee Riggs,President
Michael Phillips, Secretary-Treasurer
Czar Loquia
Chris Stephens

Civil and Human Rights - Human Rights Webpage

Candace Knoll - BC
Vacant - BC
Vacant – BC Alternate
Tamara Marshall- BC Local Union Rep/ HRO

Vacant - AB
Marie Hutchinson - AB
Vacant - AB Alternate

Lauren Harrington- ON
Brooke Downey - ON
Vacant - ON Alternate
Tricia Watt- ON Local Union Rep/ HRO


Sebastien Whissell- QC - (Chairperson)
Vacant - QC Alternate
Isabelle Miller - National Vice-President, ex officio

National Health & Safety - Health and Safety Webpage

Corey Mandryk - Shaw (Vice-Chairperson)
Greg Kadey - AB (Secretary)
Danis Bouffard - QC
Michelle Dey - BC  (Chairperson)
Karen Hannah-Masse - AB
Michelle Ravary - ON
John Sambrooke - BC
John Alma - Alternate AB North
Gene Granstrom - Alternate BC
Paul Hutchinson - Alternate AB South
Keller Reeves - Alternate - Shaw
Katherine Leung - Alternate ON
Diane Latif - Alternate - QC
Mike Lucas, Local Union Rep
Ron Palmer, Local Union Rep


Next Generation Committee

Brady Barham
Kyle Johnston
Crystal Morris
Scott Stennes - (Chairperson)
Pierre-Luc Dick
Email:
nextgen@usw1944.ca

Political Action - Political Action Webpage
Richard Blais - AB
Steve Durrell - AB
Robert Briza - QC - (Chairperson)
Alexander Livingston - QC
Brian Fowlow - ON
Nancy McCurrach - BC
Vacant - BC
Chris Stephens, Local Union Rep
Joe Benn, Local Union Rep
John Hockley, Local Union Rep
Email:
political.action@usw1944.ca

 

 

Women of Steel Committee

Natasha Aodan
Kaoutar Belaaziz
Julie Charbonneau
Sabrina Daniells
Sheila Gorman
Valerie Kung
Rachel Worley
Robin Arndt, Local Union Rep
Email:
womenofsteel@usw1944.ca

 


Jems (Clerical Job Classifications/Evaluation)

Tamara Marshall, Local Union Rep - BC
Juanita West, Local Union Rep - AB

Employment Equity

Marton Szabo
Robin Arndt, Local Union Rep BC
Tricia Watt, Local Union Rep ON

Clerical Steering Committee

Karen Hannah-Masse
Rita Holopainen
Jodi Kawinsky
Kristine Pawluk
Michael Stead
David Skrober
Juanita West, Local Union Rep
Email:
clericalsteeringcommittee@usw1944.ca

Contracting Out, Monitoring and Action (COMAC) - Contracting Out Webpage

Reuben Kahn
Perry Pasqualetto, Local Union Rep

Operator Services Steering Committee

Robin Arndt, Local UnionRep
Joe Benn, Local UnionRep

Note: Each Operator Services Local selects a representative to be on the committee

Plant Steering Committee

Matthew Aiken
Brent Armstrong
Josh Babstock
Gordon Dalueg
Harleigh Hansen
Karen Phillips
Perry Pasqualetto, Local Union Rep

Technology Committee